Your State and EU Privacy Rights

Privacy Rights for California Residents

1. Notice at Collection of Personal Information

We collect the categories of personal information identified below. As indicated in the chart, some of these categories we “sell” or “share” (as such terms are defined in California law) for marketing purposes to business partners and third parties, such as data analytics providers, advertising technology vendors, and social media platforms as described in this Policy. Please request to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, including for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising. You may also choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

How does a “disclosure” differ from a “sale” or “share” in the table below?

Planet Fitness “discloses” personal information when we provide personal information to (1) other businesses that we own (or that own us) and that are commonly branded, or (2) nonaffiliated businesses that provide a service to us (such as a vendor or subcontractor) under a contract that requires them to collect, use, and disclose personal information only for certain business purposes (as outlined in this Policy) and for no other commercial purpose.

Planet Fitness “sells” or “shares” personal information (as described in the chart below) when we provide personal information to a nonaffiliated company and do not prohibit that company from using the personal information for its own commercial purposes, including for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising and targeted advertising. Under the CCPA, you have a right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information to such nonaffiliated companies (also called “third parties”) Please see “Your Rights under the CCPA” below.

Category Information Type Source We disclose to: We sell to:
Identifiers
  • Contact information or personal characteristics (name; email address; postal address; telephone number; signature; photograph)
  • Social media handles
  • You
  • Other individuals
  • Our social media pages
  • Franchisees
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Corporate Partners
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees
  • Corporate Partners
  • Third Party Marketing Partners
Health Information
  • Physical characteristics
  • Information about your workout
  • Optional vaccine/COVID status where required by law
  • You
  • Exercise equipment manufacturers
  • Service Providers
  • Not sold
Financial Information
  • Payment card data
  • Bank account information
  • Credit information
  • You
  • Service Providers
  • Not sold
Protected Classifications
and Other Sensitive Data
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • You
  • Franchisees
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Corporate Partners
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees
  • Corporate Partners
  • Third Party Marketing Partners
Commercial Information
  • Transaction information
  • Billing and payment records
  • Check-in history
  • You
  • Franchisees
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees
  • Not sold
Geolocation Information
  • Imprecise (information that describes location at ZIP code-level or less precision)
  • You
  • Third Party Marketing Partners
  • Service Providers
  • Third Party Marketing Partners (imprecise location only)
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information
  • IP address
  • Device identifier (e.g., MAC)
  • Advertising identifier (e.g., IDFA, AAID)
  • Information provided in URL string (e.g., search keywords)
  • Cookie or tracking pixel information
  • Information about your interaction with our website, app, email correspondence, or products
  • Browsing history
  • Search history
  • Diagnostic information (e.g., crash logs, performance data)
  • You
  • Third Party Marketing Partners
  • Service Providers
  • Third Party Marketing Partners
Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information
  • Call recordings
  • Photographs
  • Video
  • You
  • Our social media pages
  • Franchisees
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees
  • Not sold
Professional or Employment-Related Information
  • Current employer
  • Job title
  • You
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees

    Not sold

Education Information
  • Education history
  • Level of education
  • You
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees
  • Not sold
Inferences Drawn About You
  • User profile reflecting preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes
  • You
  • Third Party Marketing Partners
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees
  • Third Party Marketing Partners
Content of Communications
  • Contents of phone calls, emails, or text messages
  • You
  • Other individuals
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees

    Not sold

Contacts
  • List of contacts that you supply to us
  • You
  • Service Providers
  • Corporate Affiliates
  • Franchisees
  • Corporate Partners
  • Third Party Marketing Partners

B. The Business and Commercial Purposes for Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information:

  • To provide you with access to the Site and our Services, such as administering your membership account and sending you administrative information about our terms and policies.

  • To periodically send you newsletters, e-mails, or similar communications featuring sales and promotions, news about new Planet Fitness (or our partners’) products and services, requests for your feedback, or other information we think may be of interest to you, in accordance with local law.

  • To respond to any customer service inquiries or requests.

  • To promote and administer corporate partnerships in connection with the Services.

  • To provide you with tailored products or service offerings.

  • For internal organizational, analytical, or development purposes, such as conducting data analysis to improve the efficiency of our Site or Services, enhancing or improving our current products, services, or offerings, developing new products, services, or offerings, identifying member trends, evaluating the effectiveness of our promotions and campaigns.

  • To combat fraud, and for security and safety purposes, such as detecting abusive or malicious behavior.

  • To comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests, and applicable legal requirements.

  • For any other business purpose for which you provide consent.

C. Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to provide you with our services that you request, for marketing purposes unless you opt out as described in our Policy, or otherwise where permitted or required in accordance with applicable law. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. What this means in practice will vary between different types of information, and when we consider our approach we take into account ongoing business or legal needs for the information, for example in relation to tax, health and safety, and potential or actual disputes or investigations.

2. Your Rights under the CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, correct, and limit disclosure of personal information. To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

To exercise your rights described below, you may submit a consumer request to us using one of the following methods:

We may take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request by asking you a series of questions about your previous interactions with us. Submitting a privacy rights request does not require you to create an account with us. Please note that, where permitted under applicable law, we may decline a request if we are unable to verify your identity (or an agent’s authority to make the request) and confirm the personal information we maintain relates to you.

Right to Know

You have the right to know what personal information we have collected about you, including the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. Please note that we may not be required to respond to your requests “to know” or access specific pieces of personal information more than twice in any 12-month period.

Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we may maintain about you, subject to appropriate verification.

Right to Opt Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

We use and disclose to third parties’ personal information for analytics and advertising purposes. Accordingly, you have the right to request an opt out of the “sale” or "sharing” of your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Deny you goods or services.

Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value to us and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time. We do not currently provide financial incentives.

Agent Requests

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may submit a request related to your personal information. You may also submit a request on behalf of your minor child.

You may authorize someone to make a privacy rights request on your behalf (an authorized agent). Authorized agents will need to demonstrate that you’ve authorized them to act on your behalf. Planet Fitness retains the right to request confirmation directly from you confirming that the agent is authorized to make such a request, or to request additional information to confirm the agent’s identity.

Opt-Out Requests

You may request to opt out of the sale or share of your personal information at any time by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link within the website footer, or you can email us at privacy@planetfitness.com.

Submitting an opt-out request does not require you to create an account with us.

Alternatively, you can use certain preference signals to exercise your sale and sharing opt-out right automatically with all businesses that you interact with online, including Planet Fitness. If you enable a browser-based opt-out preference signal, such as Global Privacy Control (GPC), upon receipt or detection, we will treat the signal as a valid request to opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information linked to that browser and any consumer profile we have associated with that browser. Please note that if you use different browsers or browser profiles, you will have to enable the signal on each browser or profile.

3. Minors

Pursuant to CCPA, Planet Fitness does not share the information of minors under the of age 16 without their, or their parents’, affirmative authorization. If you are between the age of 13 and 16 and wish to opt in to the sale or sharing of your personal information, you may do so in connection with establishing a Planet Fitness membership and may opt out at any time.

Privacy Rights for Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia Residents

Residents of the States of Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia have the following rights:

  • Opt out of certain types of personal information uses and disclosures.

    We use and disclose to third parties’ personal information for analytics and advertising purposes. Accordingly, you may have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information, or the use and disclosure of your personal information for “targeted advertising” (as these terms are defined in applicable law). Please refer to this chart for the categories of your personal information that we sell or share with third parties, including for the purposes of targeted advertising.

  • Opt out of “profiling” under certain circumstances, as defined under applicable law. (Residents of Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia only.)

  • Confirm processing of and access to personal information under certain circumstances.

  • Correct personal information under certain circumstances. (Residents of Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia only.)

  • Delete personal information under certain circumstances.

  • Appeal a decision we have made in connection with your privacy rights request. (Residents of Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia only.). To appeal a decision, please contact us at privacy@planetfitness.com.

To exercise your rights described above, you may submit a consumer request to us using one of the following methods:

Completing the appropriate web form (most expeditious)

Request to Know Personal Data

Request to Delete Personal Data

Calling us at 1-844-880-7180 and submitting a request form as directed

Emailing us at privacy@planetfitness.com

We may take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request by asking you a series of questions about your previous interactions with us. Submitting a privacy rights request does not require you to create an account with us. Please note that, where permitted under applicable law, we may decline a request if we are unable to verify your identity (or an agent’s authority to make the request) and confirm the personal information we maintain relates to you.

Agent Requests

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may submit a request related to your personal information. You may also submit a request on behalf of your minor child.

You may authorize someone to make a privacy rights request on your behalf (an authorized agent). Authorized agents will need to demonstrate that you’ve authorized them to act on your behalf. Planet Fitness retains the right to request confirmation directly from you confirming that the agent is authorized to make such a request, or to request additional information to confirm the agent’s identity.

Opt-Out Requests

You may request to opt out of the sale of your personal information, or of targeted advertising, at any time by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link within the website footer, or you can email us at privacy@planetfitness.com.

Submitting an opt-out request does not require you to create an account with us.

Alternatively, you can use certain preference signals to exercise your sale and targeted advertising opt-out right automatically with all businesses that you interact with online, including Planet Fitness. If you enable a browser-based opt-out preference signal, such as Global Privacy Control (GPC), upon receipt or detection, we will treat the signal as a valid request to opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information linked to that browser and any consumer profile we have associated with that browser. Please note that if you use different browsers or browser profiles, you will have to enable the signal on each browser or profile.

Privacy Rights for Nevada Residents

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to opt out of the “sale” of covered data, as defined under the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act. We do not sell your information within the meaning of that Act. For more information, please contact privacy@planetfitness.com.

Privacy Rights for Individuals Located in Europe

We process “personal data,” as that term is defined in the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and similar laws in the United Kingdom and Switzerland.

We use the following lawful bases of processing for the purposes of processing listed in “How We Use Information” above.

  • Our legitimate interests.

  • To perform our agreement with you.

  • To fulfill our legal obligations.

  • Your consent.

More than one lawful basis may apply to a single processing activity depending on the context of our interaction with you. For example, if you provide us with your contact information when registering for a membership, our lawful basis of processing that contact information would be the performance of our subscription agreement with you. If we disclose that same information to a corporate affiliate for administrative purposes, our lawful basis would be our legitimate business interest in administering our business.

Your rights: Users who are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), U.K., or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have the following rights.

  • Access and Portability: Request access to personal data we hold about you or request transmission of your data to a third party.

  • Correction: Request that we rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data we store about you.

  • Erasure: Request that we erase personal data when such data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, when you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists, or when you believe that your fundamental rights to data privacy and protection outweigh our legitimate interest in continuing the processing.

  • Restriction of processing: Request that we restrict our processing of personal data if there is a dispute about the accuracy of the data; if the processing is unlawful; if the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected but is needed by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or if your request to object to processing is pending evaluation.

  • Objection to processing: Object to processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing (including profiling). We will no longer process the data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for our processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.

  • Transfers: Obtain information about and a copy of the safeguards we use to transfer personal data across borders.

  • Consent: We may process your personal data with your consent. We will inform you prior to collecting or using your personal data for any purpose not set forth in this Policy or previously consented to.

Please contact us to exercise these rights, update your preferences and consents, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, or submit a request.

Planet Fitness Headquarters
Attn: Privacy Officer 4 Liberty Lane West
Hampton, NH 03842

Email: privacy@planetfitness.com

PF: Please insert appropriate hyperlink to the chart in the Notice at Collection (in the California-specific page). An alternative to satisfy this CO requirement is to disclose here (rather than via link to CA chart) the categories of PI sold or shared (but not “share” in the CCPA sense) with third parties (meaning entities that are not service providers).